Devon Wooden Boats Ltd’s Privacy Statement for Customers

You may be aware through the media that a new law is now effective relating to your privacy, particularly the way in which your personal information is stored and processed by organisations. The new law is known as the GDPR.

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation is a new, European-wide law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. It places greater obligations on how organisations handle personal data. It came into effect on 25 May 2018.

It increases individual’s rights in relation to the personal information held by organisations, and for how long it is held; and insists on the legal basis on which personal data is collected, stored and used.

What information does the GDPR apply to?

The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’, which means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

What information does DWB hold?

Devon Wooden Boats is a private, independent, limited company based in the UK. We collect your personal information in order to administer our business. This information is held in a secure manner electronically in our accounts software, e-mail system, telephone systems, and on paper. It is not shared with any other third parties except where we are legally obliged to do so.

The personal information we hold includes your name and contact details such as physical address, e-mail address, and telephone numbers. Additionally, CCTV operates within the building and recordings are held for a period of 28 days.

The information we hold is of course necessary for us to administer our business with you and provide the products and services you have requested., and this necessity is our legal justification under the legislation for holding your personal data. We will not use your data for any other purpose.

We will inform you of any changes to the way your data is held or processed.

What rights do individuals have?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and to correct it if necessary. You have the right to be advised should a breach in our security measures affect any of your personal information.